DHS Recruitment Support (“DHS Recruitment”) seeks to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent legislation. We follow strict procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. This privacy policy sets out how DHS Recruitment uses and protects any information that you disclose to us.

DHS Recruitment may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy was last updated on 20 May 2020.

How we use your information

This notice tells you what to expect when the DHS Recruitment collects personal information. It applies to any information we collect about:

  • Our clients
  • Visitors to our website
  • People who use our services
  • Individuals in relation to data protection or freedom of information enquiry
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees
  • CCTV

Why we collect your information

DHS Recruitment is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The information which you may provide to us, along with other information relating to you, will be held by DHS Recruitment and used for the following purposes, and under specific lawful basis.

  • Where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or your employer, or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Where it is necessary for the purposes of DHS’s legitimate business interests, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.
  • Where none of the above applies, or it’s deemed necessary, we shall only process your data with your explicit consent which has been positively and freely given.

Types of data

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, job title and company and/or information required in order carry out services as per our contract with you (or your employer)
  • Financial information (specific to the services being provided)
  • contact information, including email address
  • demographic information, such as postcode
  • other information relevant to our clients and their staff

Our Clients

Our clients’ information, data and intellectual property remains confidential and is only dealt with in the strictest of confidence and security in accordance with DHS’s standard terms and conditions, and only for the purpose of performing the services detailed in our contract.

Our client’s information shall only ever be accessed internally on a “need-to-know” basis by authorised personnel.

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to manage our contract with our clients’ and in line with our retention schedule or as required by law. This means that information may be retained for up to 7 years. We may retain de-personalised information about organisations for as long as is necessary, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

USE OF THIRD PARTIES

As part of our services to our Clients, we may use some third-party support or software. Before contracting with any supplier, we request detailed information on their data protection policies and processes in order to ensure that your data will be suitably protected when processed by them, and where their data is stored.

Hosted Exchange

We use Hosted Exchange by appriver to manage all our email communications. You can review their privacy policy here: https://www.appriver.com/privacy-policy/

Visitors to our website

If you browse, read pages, or download information from our website, we will gather and store certain limited information about your visit. This information collected or stored is used by us only for the purpose of improving the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. If you do not wish for your data to be processed this way, please do not enter our website.

Google Analytics automatically collects and stores the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address and domain name used. The IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your internet service or directly to your computer. We use the IP address to direct internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. abccompany.com, xyz-school.edu, and so on)
  • The type of browser and operating system you used
  • The date and time you visited this site
  • The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  • The website you visited prior to coming to this site.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

People who use our services

We hold the details of the people who have requested our services only in order to provide them.

People who contact us via social media

We manage our social media interactions via Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by the social media website as per their privacy policy. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

To view their privacy policies, visit: www.en-gb.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy
https://twitter.com/en/privacy and www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Access to personal
information

DHS Recruitment tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent legislation. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the DHS Recruitment for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer at our registered office or emailing it to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Your Rights

You have specific rights under data protection legislation; these are:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Controlling your personal information

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 20 th May 2020.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Emmanuel Chilaka
Millennium Third Age Centre
1 Cranbury Terrace
Southampton
SO14 0LH

Or, email our data protection officer directly (with the subject as Data Protection): info@dhsrecruitment.com